Originally posted 2018-11-06 20:03:38.
BASIC INFO: The giant anteater, also known as the ant bear, is a large insectivorous mammal native to Central and South America. It is one of four living species of anteaters and is classified with sloths in the order Pilosa.
Scientific name: Myrmecophaga tridactyla
Mass: Male: 33 – 41 kg (Adult), Female: 27 – 39 kg (Adult)
THE YURUMI STRIKES
In the darkness of the underground bunker, a community scutter widely in response to an attack. Defending soldiers race to the zone with weapons ready, though woefully in adequate. A huge section of protective walls collapses, and debris crushes many inhabitants. Through the breach in their defenses, in blinding lights, the invaders enters.
Is this a description of an assault on a city In Roman times? Or a scene from an action film? No it isn’t! Rather, it is the attack of the yurumi- from an insect’s point of view. For the yurumi, or a giant anteater, however, this is just one termite mound on it’s daily rounds.
AN EXPERIENCE WITH A YURUMI
In Northeastern Argentina and bordering countries, the giant anteater is called the yurumi because of its Guarani name, which means “of small mouth.” It’s mouth is a very small orifice, even though it’s jaw extends the length of its head. The yurumi’s extended tubular mouth is the first of its features to grab an observer’s attention. The yurumi also boast a long, bushy tail, which it sometimes carries in an almost vertical position.
It’s thick fur becomes long and feathery in its tail, giving it the appearance of being much bulkier than it is. Despite its striking appearance, the yurumi’s body is only about as big as that of German shepherd dog. A full-grown yurumi may weigh up to 25 kilograms. But it can grow to be 1.8meters or more from its mouth to the tip of its tail.
The yurumi lives a lonely, wandering life, mostly in swampy Savannas of South America.In the midst of the abundance of insects, we find the yurumi which specializes in eating them. The yurumi’s three of the four toes of each of its fore paws are armed with formidable hooklike claw. The claws are for hunting as well as for defense: when under attack the anteater uses them like sharpened stilettos, raising himself up on his hind legs with such skill and ability that they can cause serious injury or even put wild cats to flight.”
The yurumi has no teeth. however,it posseses extra ordinary means for obtaining it’s nutrition. First, it has a keen sense of smell- 40 times sharper than a human’s- with which to locate food. The yurumi then uses it’s front paws, with claws measuring up to ten centimeters in length, to dig into the earthern bunker in search of insects, larvae or eggs. After doing so, it extends it’s slender 45 centimeters tongue into the insects’ hidden gallaries
The yurumi’s outsize salivary glands secrets fuming saliva to keep it’s tongue moist and sticky. Ants or termites stick to its tongue and are drawn back into its mouth. But just swallowing these creatures is not enough. It has to digest them too. Interestingly, it possesses strong stomach muscles that grinds up the insects.
DO YOU KNOW ? : *The female yurumi bears only a single baby after a gestation period of about 190 days. And the mother transports her offspring on her back during the first year
*A single yurumi devours tens of thousands of ants or termites a day. Without the yurumi’s constant pressure on the insect’s population.
* Sadly the yurumi is disappearing little by little because of man. Some hunt them for sports; others kill them because they regard the yurumi as a bad omen. Still others capture them for session to collectors of zoological rerities, and they end up either in cages or in museums-stuffed.